Tuesday, March 31, 2009

All I want for my Birthday...

... is a yummy home-cooked meal.


Watch the real one... and then watch two guys reenact it!!! hahaha

This made my day!!! :)

These guys are HILARIOUS!!!!!!!!!! :)

Sunday, March 29, 2009


I love Jesus.

Beautiful Lord

I wonder how truly beautiful the face of the Lord is.

Friday, March 27, 2009

I Want To Apologize...

Hey guys.

I know I have been posting blogs lately that say stuff that is really a downer, and I want to apologize for that. I am giving off the wrong impression. I get down, but a few minutes later, after I have sought the Lord through prayer and reading His word, I am filled with His joy again. It's not like I am bi-polar or anything like that, lol, I just lose sight of His glory for a second and need to refocus my attention on Him. The Lord IS my comfort.

So, I apologize if you have read any of my posts that have been a little bit of a downer!! I will DEFINITELY be sure to t.h.i.n.k. before I post any more. And for those of you who don't know what I mean by that, t.h.i.n.k. is an acronym that stands for T-true H-helpful I-inspirational N-necessary K-kind. Think of this because you do anything and if what you're about to say or do doesn't match all of those things, then chances are, you shouldn't be doing it.

Have a blessed day in Jesus!!

New Memory verse:

"He made Him who knew no sin to be sin for us, that we might become the righteousness of God in Him." 2 Corinthians 5:21

HEAVEN IS REAL-- Are you going there?

Heaven is real.

We hear that all of the time in church, we say it all of the time when we are witnessing, but how many of us hear that or say that with a believing heart? I always KNEW that heaven is a real place but up until 3 nights ago, I didn't truly believe it. I didn't believe that we are going to die and that after we do, we either go to heaven or hell. We all KNOW that every 1 out of 1 person is going to die, and that statistic becomes more real to us when we lose someone we love, but it becomes absolute truth when we think about the fact that WE, ourselves, are one day going to die. It sounds so morbid, but it's the truth.

Before I was a Christian, the thought of dying would cause me to have a panic attack, so I would refrain from thinking about what was going to happen after I died... anything to do with death, I ignored. Since becoming a Christian, I allowed myself to think this thought about death "I'm gonna die, but I'm going to heaven... no worries!" Which is true, but I never fully believed it. I still ignored the fact that I am going to die one day and lived like I had all of the time in the world to live. But 3 nights ago, that all changed. I stopped everything I was doing and sat in my room and said "April, one day you WILL die." (Again, sounds SO morbid, but bear with me.) I finally understood how short life is. Then I said "But heaven is REAL!" It wasn't until I realized the brevity of life that I truly believed in heaven. I am not saying I have it all figured out, but I am saying that I believe, with EVERYTHING in me that heaven IS a real place... more real than this earth, and one day, I will be home.

This life is NOT going to last forever. We WILL ALL die. ALL of us. There is no exception. Hell, just like heaven is a real place. The choice is ours, we could either accept and believe in the Lord Jesus Christ who willingly died for us so that we might be freed from our sin and go to heaven when we die, or we can choose to ignore Him and live every day of our lives seeking out the pleasures and empty promises of this world, only to be promised eternity in hell. I don't say all of this to be harsh or to condemn ANYONE. This is what the Bible says and it is TRUTH!!!!! This is NOT just a religious belief, it is TRUTH and it's ALL that matters.

If you were going to take a test on the different bones in the body and you passing this test meant whether or not you would make it to college, you wouldn't spend 8 hours studying the way plants grow if you wanted to pass this test. Similarly, the way you spend your life will determine whether you will go to heaven or hell when you die. Don't live this life you have for the things of this world, because you will just be wasting your time. We have been given this life to do one thing and that is to glorify God and follow His plan.

I desire to see every single person come to know the Lord and, when they die, dwell in HEAVEN forever. Because all of us DO have an eternity... it's just a matter of where yours will be spent. Do YOU know where you are going to go after you die? Are you living for the temporary things of this world or for the everlasting God? Those who are in Christ are promised heaven.

We will all die. By the way you live your life, what are you being promised after you die? Think about it because, ultimately, that's all that is going to matter.

Purity Message

THIS is the best purity message I have ever heard.

From Generate at Crossroads Church.

(It IS kinda graphic, but it speaks the truth!)

Also, its 50 minutes long. So spend 50 minutes listening to this message instead of going on myspace/facebook/twitter/youtube... or playing video games and doing things that aren't productive. This message is worth the listen. Even if staying pure doesn't seem like an issue for you, listen to this. It will speak to you.

(Click on the "THIS" at the beginning of the blog to view the video.)

Tuesday, March 24, 2009

When My Heart Is Overwhelmed...

"Hear my cry, O God; attend to my prayer. From the end of the earth I will cry to You, when my heart is overwhelmed; lead me to the rock that is higher than I." Psalm 61:1,2



Monday, March 23, 2009

Memory Verse

"Him we preach, warning every man and teaching every man in all wisdom, that we may present every man perfect in Christ Jesus. To this end I also labor, striving according to His working which works in me mightily."
Colossians 1:28,29

Friday, March 20, 2009

Fairest Lord Jesus

All fairest beauty, heavenly and earthly,
Wondrously, Jesus, is found in Thee;
None can be nearer, fairer or dearer,
Than Thou, my Savior, art to me.

Tuesday, March 17, 2009

Push YOUR Activate Button

Bethany and me being goofy!! :)

Monday, March 16, 2009

I Just Need You

This is the first Monday in a long time that I don't have to stay up to do homework. I actually get to go to sleep. And praise God that it's this Monday. He knew! :) I absolutely love how God knows everything. I mean, of course there's the part where He knows everything we do and have done, but I mean that I love that God knows everything about the future and we have every reason to trust Him with it. He knows what tomorrow is going to bring... That is so comforting.

New favorite quote:
"I need Christ, not something that resembles Him." -- C.S. Lewis

That is all I need. Christ- HIM. Not something that resembles Him, not the things that He gives me, just Him. I just need Him.

"I just need You, 'til You're all I can see. You're the Lord of lord, and the King of kings. And Jesus You're all this heart needs."

What Shall I Eat?

I decided to switch back to my old background. I just wasn't used to seeing my blog so bright. lol

I really want an apple and peanut butter right now, but I ate our last apple last night. Now all we have are eggs... I don't think I can survive ALL day on just eggs... they are bad for you anyways (So much cholesterol) and if you know me, you know that I could be at risk for having high cholesterol-- it runs in my family. So I can't decide what I should do about food today... Any ideas??

Wednesday, March 11, 2009


The first glimpse of Jesus, and faith becomes sight.
Jesus, come quickly!

Monday, March 9, 2009

Hallelujah! We are finally home!

Picture this: One day, we will be in the presence the King of kings and fall on our faces before Him and sing praises to Him forever!! We will be able to literally sit at His feet and worship Him!!
"Amen! Blessing and glory and wisdom, thanksgiving and honor and power and might, be to our God forever and ever. Amen."
--Revelation 7:12

Oh Momma

(Kinda blurry.)
I miss my momma a lot. She LOVED being a grandma!! :)

His Love

I don't understand His love. How could He love someone who chooses something so worldly over His perfect will for them? How could He forgive someone who's selfish desires rule their lives rather than the desire to please Him?

His love is perfect. Agape love- Unconditional. His word says that nothing can separate us from the love of God which is in Christ Jesus our Lord. NOTHING can separate us from His love for us... He will never stop loving us... That blows my mind!

Your love still amazes me, Lord!

Sunday, March 8, 2009

Here it is...

The TRUE mark of friendship. ;)

Saturday, March 7, 2009


I just STUFFED myself FULL of Del Taco.. like seriously, my stomach hurts and I look like I'm pregnant with a food baby. But oh was it worth every single bite!! :)


Sleep Revolution

I think I have sleep problems.. I went to sleep at 9:30 last night and had trouble getting to sleep... then my friend txt me at 11:30 and I woke up.. I usually sleep through those things but not last night. So I txt her back and went back to sleep. Then my sister called me at 1am to tell me she was going to get something from the garage so she needed me to open the door. So I just unlocked the door and went back to sleep. Then my phone vibrated at 3:30am telling me I had an email...

What in the world is up with all of these sleep distractions?! haha I am going to make my bed extra comfy and irresistible so even if someone does call, txt, or email me, I won't wake up... :)

Friday, March 6, 2009

Nice Relaxing Friday Night

I stayed home from witnessing tonight to do homework. I forgot that I don't have paper. Now I am going to read. I am glad. I never really get a chance to just relax and read. This should be nice. :)


Today, I got to thinking.

Every week we go out witnessing to the mall or the plaza.. but the REAL heathen dogs are in bars and clubs partying. That being said, Kim gave me the GREAT idea to go out to clubs after witnessing every week. The bible says we should be all things to all men, so I figured I would have to forsake my modest wardrobe and buy a scandalous dress... And of course get a fake ID so I can drink... again... all things to all men...

Kim said she will totally come with me... I can see it now- people coming to Christ by the minute... with our drinking and dancing, who WOULDN'T want to be a Christian?!?!

Kim, you couldn't have come up with a greater idea.

(Sarcasm over.)


Mrs. Diem

One year today since one of the most amazing women to ever live passed away. Mrs. Diem was, by far, an incredible woman. I can't believe it's been a year already. I really miss her.

For those of you who don't know, I used to be involved in a service organization (IORG). Mrs. Diem, ever since I could remember, was there beside me 100%. She was probably the only person who would be able to get me to calm down when I was in one of my 13 year old hyper moods. She was the one who taught me that there is a time and place for everything and when it was appropriate to act a certain way. But honestly, as this might sound cheesy but it's true, the one thing I learned from her that I will never forget is that love is the greatest gift you could ever give or receive. She was so selfless. I miss her smile.. and her smell. Now, if you know me, you KNOW that I LOVE LOVE LOVE perfume. If I hug someone and they smell good, I will tell them. Well, Mrs. Diem always always smelled SOOO good. Her scent was Beautiful by Este Lauder. I would hug her and say "You smell beautiful." And she knew exactly what I was saying. I love her and miss her terribly.

She got diagnosed with lung cancer a little over 2 years ago. When she beat that and was finally recovering, she had a seizure at work and it was then that they discovered she had a brain tumor. After that, it was a long fight. I would call over to her house every couple of weeks to see how she was and she always had her same peppy attitude about everything! If you look up "Optimistic" in the dictionary, hands down, you would see HER picture!! The last time I got to talk to her was difficult because it was, without being said, the "goodbye" talk. She told me many things that I will treasure in my heart and I will never forget our conversation.

I miss her. But I know that she is in heaven and that I will see her again... the beautiful promises of God are so comforting. Until we meet again... :)

Thursday, March 5, 2009

Another day, another chance.

Can't mess this up.

Wednesday, March 4, 2009

Free Book Pt.2

My book came today.

I am really glad that it did. It couldn't have come at a better time. God knows.

Good News

Self-control is a fruit of the spirit.

Tuesday, March 3, 2009

Oh Bethany!

This is me and my best friend, and "sis", Bethany. She is pretty awesome, not gonna lie. She has a truck named Truck and is a big fan of hot sauce. She smiles like 24/7 and laughs at my super lame jokes. She can read my mind... and sometimes I can read hers. :) My favorite thing about her: her insane love for Jesus!!

Love you, Sis!! :D

Monday, March 2, 2009

I'm lame... haha!

I made my coffee extra strong so I can stay up extra long.
And do my homework all night long, while listening to my favorite song.

I was making coffee just now and thought of that first part... thought I would procrastinate doing my homework by posting a blog of a poem about doing my homework...


Free Book

When there is a need, God knows. I love the ways He works.

I love Him.